Signer Titanium AG
Kantonsstrasse 1
CH-8807 Freienbach
Tel. +41 44 716 12 60
Fax +41 44 716 12 61
$ini4fov4@so'igo.nec)r-e%tit3tal3nib0umn9.ch.omy

Privacy Policy

Data protection

The responsible organization within the sense of the data protection act, particularly the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO):
 
Signer Titanium AG
Andreas Kaufmann
Kantonsstrasse 1
CH-8807 Freienbach
E-Mail: (inu6foy)@sy-igj(nef'r-a4tij0taf-nix+umo2.cc#omk
WebSite: www.signer-titanium.com
 

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DPA), every person has the right to protection of their private sphere as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operator of this site takes protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in compliance with the legal data privacy regulations as well as this privacy policy.
 
In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or fraud.
 
Please note that data transfer in the Internet (e.g. during communication via e-mail) can be vulnerable in terms of security. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.
 
By using this website, you agree with the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can be visited without registration. During such visits, data, such as pages called, the names of files called, data and time are saved on the server for statistical purposes, without this data being associated directly with your person. Data related to persons, particularly names, addresses or e-mail addresses are collected on a voluntary basis to the extent possible. Data will not be disseminated to third parties without your consent.
 

Processing of personal data

Personal data includes all information related to a certain person or person whose identity can be ascertained. An affected person is a person, whose personal data is processed. Processing includes all types of transactions with or handling of personal data, regardless of the means or processes used. This includes particularly archiving, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.
 
We process personal data in compliance with the Swiss Data Privacy Act. Furthermore we process personal data – to the extent EU-DSGVO is applicable – in compliance with the following legal principles in conjunction with DSGVO Art. 6 Para. 1:
 
lit. a) Processing of personal data with consent of the affected person.
lit. b) Processing of personal data for fulfilment of a contract with the affected person as well as for performing actions related to concluding a contract.
lit. c) Processing of personal data for fulfilment of a legal obligation, to which we are subject according to any applicable EU law or according to any applicable law of the country in which the DSGVO is applicable in full or in part.
lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the affected person or another natural person.
lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect our own legitimate interests or those of third parties, when such processing is not outweighed by the basic freedoms and basic rights as well as interests of the affected person. Legitimate interests include particularly our business/economic interests allowing us to provide our website, information security, implementation of our own legal rights and compliance with Swiss law. 
We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obligations based on legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we limit processing accordingly.
 

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user's terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when the site is visited again. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.
A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the use of cookies can be prevented by deactivating this feature in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can be used then.
 

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquires sent to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
 
If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.
 

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request 
These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.
 

Services from third parties

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.
 
These services of the American company Google LLC use cookies, among other features, and as a result data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.
 
Google is committed to ensuring an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.
Further information can be found in the Google privacy policy.
 

Rights of affected persons

Right to confirmation
Every person affected has the right to obtain confirmation from the website operator as to whether personal data relating to him or her are being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.
 
Right to information
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive free information from the operator of this website at any time about the personal data stored about him/her and a copy of this information. In addition, the following information may be provided if necessary:
  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to him or her or of a restriction on processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data.
The person concerned shall also have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If you wish to exercise this right of information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.
 
Right of rectification
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right to obtain the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data relating to him. The data subject shall also have the right to obtain the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.
If you wish to exercise this right of rectification, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.
 
Right of cancellation (right to be forgotten)
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the operator of this website the deletion of personal data relating to him/her without delay, if one of the following reasons applies and if the processing is not necessary:
  • the personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary
  • the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • the data subject objects to the processing for reasons arising from his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing, or in the case of direct marketing and related profiling, the data subject objects to the processing
  • The personal data were processed unlawfully
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the operator is subject
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services provided directly to a child.
If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request for deletion is compiled immediately.

Right to restriction of processing
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the operator of this website the restriction of the processing if one of the following conditions is met:
  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • the processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and requests instead that the use of the personal data be restricted
  • the operator no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims
  • The person affected has objected to the processing for reasons relating to his or her particular situation and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.
If one of the above-mentioned conditions applies and you wish to request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the restriction of the processing.
 
Right to data transferability
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain the personal data relating to him/her in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. He or she also has the right to have this data communicated to another controller if the legal requirements are met.
The data subject shall also have the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, in so far as this is technically feasible and provided that it does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.
To assert the right to data transfer, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.
 
Right of appeal
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on the grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him.
In the event of an objection, the operator of this website will no longer process the personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection, which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
To exercise your right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.
 
Right to revoke consent under data protection law
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.
If you wish to exercise your right to revoke a consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.
 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your profile to be associated with Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google in order to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Google, along with further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.
 

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".
 
We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out using a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under "My data", "personal data".
 
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee an anonymized collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are processed in a shortened form, which makes it impossible to identify a person. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is therefore deleted immediately.
 
Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link deactivate Google Analytics.
 
You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: deactivate Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.
 

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer is used.
 
More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
 

Note concerning data transfers to the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that users based in Switzerland are subject to monitoring measures by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data from Switzerland - which has been transferred to the USA.
 
This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception on the basis of the objectives pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify both access to the data and interference associated with its use. We also draw your attention to the fact that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the person concerned to this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his or her data.
 
Users residing in a member state of the EU are advised that the USA does not have a sufficient level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.
 

Copyright

Copyrights and all other rights pertaining to contents, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.
 
Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and, if necessary, to damages.
 

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims arising from material or non-material damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.
 
The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, pre-determined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and therefore do not assume any liability.
 
The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The content of linked sites is the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to public decency.
 

Revisions

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.
 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about privacy policy, please write us an e-mail listed at the beginning of this privacy statement.
This privacy statement is a translation from the German text. If there are any uncertainties, the German text applies.
 
Freienbach, 17.03.2020
Source: SwissAnwalt
Signer Titanium AG
Kantonsstrasse 1
CH-8807 Freienbach
Tel. +41 44 716 12 60
Fax +41 44 716 12 61
&inq8fod7@sl%igd(ney%r-n7tio7tae3nic'umm-.cv3omy
We use cookies and analysis tools to improve the usability of the website.
PRIVACY POLICY.
OK