Signer Titanium AG
Kantonsstrasse 1
CH-8807 Freienbach
Switzerland
Tel. +41 44 716 12 60
Fax +41 44 716 12 61
/inp6fou#@su-igp$nes$r-d,tiz0tas4nib(umm/.cj8omr
www.signer-titanium.com

Privacy Policy

Signer Titanium AG
Kantonsstrasse 1
8807 Freienbach
Switzerland
- En,-mo,ait1l:y* im4nfj(o@f8sii8gnz-eri9-ta$itt$anh(iup1m.e)coc2ms
Website: www.signer-titanium.com
 
Company name: Signer Titanium AG
 
Data protection officer / responsible person:
Andreas Kaufmann
Tel: +41 44 7161260
i1nfc-o@g$siu3gnv&erz#-tc)ity$ans)iub4m.i5cov0mb
 

General and introduction

Every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. Signer Titanium AG (hereinafter also referred to as "we", "us") obtains and processes personal data concerning you or other persons (so-called "third parties"). We use the term "data" here synonymously with "personal data".
 
In this Privacy Policy, we describe what we do with your data when you obtain our website, services or products, otherwise deal with us under a contract, communicate with us or otherwise deal with us. Where appropriate, we will provide you with timely written notice of additional processing activities not mentioned in this Privacy Policy. 
 
If you submit or disclose information about other persons to us, we will assume that you are authorised to do so and that such information is accurate. By submitting data about third parties, you confirm this. Please also ensure that these third parties have been informed of this privacy policy.
 
This privacy statement is designed to meet the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the Swiss Data Protection Act ("DPA") and the revised Swiss Data Protection Act ("revDSG"). However, whether and to what extent these laws are applicable depends on the individual case. You can address your data protection concerns and exercise your rights to the above-mentioned contact person.
 

Signer Titanium AG takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.


In cooperation with our IT and hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification. We take reasonable security measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data, to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful processing and to protect against the risks of loss, accidental alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access. 
 
We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.
 
Our website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses for newsletters) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.
 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, erasure, retention, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.
 
Categories of data
We process different categories of data about you. The main categories are as follows: 
 
Technical data: When you use our website, the IP address of your terminal device and other technical data are collected to ensure the functionality and security of these offerings. To ensure the functionality of these offers, we may also assign an individual code to you or your end device (e.g. in the form of a cookie, see below). The technical data in itself does not in principle allow any conclusions to be drawn about your identity.
 

Registration data: Certain offers, e.g. newsletter dispatch, can only be used with registration, which can take place directly via our website. In doing so, you must provide us with certain data and we collect data on the use of the offer or service. 


Communication data: If you are in contact with us via the contact page by email, telephone letter or other means of communication, we collect the data exchanged between you and us, including your contact details and the boundary data of the communication. 
 
Master Data: Master data is the basic data we need, in addition to contractual data (see below), to process our contractual and other business relationships or for marketing and promotional purposes, such as your name, contact details and information about your role and function. We process your master data if you are a customer or other business contact or work for one (e.g. as a contact person of the business partner), or because we want to address you for our own purposes or the purposes of a contractual partner (e.g. as part of marketing and advertising, with invitations to trade fairs or for newsletters). We receive master data from you yourself (e.g. when you make a purchase or as part of a registration), from bodies you work for or from third parties such as our contractual partners, associations and from publicly accessible sources such as public registers or the internet (websites, social media etc.). 
 

Contract data: This is data that accrues in connection with the conclusion or processing of a contract, e.g. details of contracts and the services to be provided or provided, as well as data from the run-up to the conclusion of a contract, the details required or used for processing and details of reactions. We generally collect this data from you, from contractual partners and from third parties involved in the processing of the contract, but also from third-party sources (e.g. providers of creditworthiness data) and from publicly accessible sources.
 

Other data: We also collect data from you in other situations. In connection with official or legal proceedings, for example, data is collected (such as files, evidence, etc.) that may also relate to you. At the stage of the application process for new employees, personal data requiring special protection may also be transferred to us, depending on the information provided. This may be health data or data on religious, ideological or political views or activities. We also process information from reference requests as particularly sensitive personal data. This data is processed in order to initiate a contract. If required by law, consent is obtained in advance. If an application is followed by the conclusion of an employment contract, the personal data is further processed for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship, taking into account the legal provisions.
 
You provide us with much of the above data yourself. If you wish to conclude contracts with us or claim services, you must also provide us with data as part of your contractual obligation under the relevant contract, in particular master data, contract data and registration data. When using our website, the processing of technical data is unavoidable. 

Insofar as this is not inadmissible, we also take data from publicly accessible sources or receive data from authorities and other third parties.
 
We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly. The documents of rejected applications are deleted or destroyed within 2 months at the latest.
 

Purpose of data processing

We process your data for the purposes we explain below. These purposes, or the objectives on which they are based, represent legitimate interests of us and, where applicable, of third parties. 
We process your data for purposes related to communication with you, in particular to respond to enquiries and assert your rights and to contact you in the event of queries. For this purpose, we use in particular communication data and master data and, in connection with offers and services used by you, also registration data. We retain this data to document our communication with you, for training purposes, for quality assurance and for follow-up enquiries. 
We process data for the purpose of establishing, managing and processing contractual relationships. 
We process data for marketing purposes and to maintain relationships, e.g. to send our customers and other contractual partners personalised advertising on products and services from us and from third parties. This can take place, for example, in the form of newsletters and other regular contacts (electronically, by post, by telephone), but also as part of individual marketing campaigns (e.g. events, trade fairs, etc.). You can refuse such contacts at any time or refuse or revoke your consent to be contacted for advertising purposes. 
We process personal data to comply with laws, directives and recommendations from authorities and internal regulations ("compliance"). 
We also process data for the purposes of our risk management and in the context of prudent corporate governance, including operational organisation and corporate development. 

We do not automatically evaluate (so-called "profiling") any personal data; checks are always carried out manually. 
 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user's end device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyse behavioural patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this, you should set your internet browser to refuse the acceptance of cookies.
 
A general objection to the use of cookies can be declared for a large number of the services, especially for tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. 
 

SSL/TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, our website uses SSL/TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
 
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data cannot be read by third parties.
 

Server log files

The provider of our website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
Browser type and browser version
Operating system used
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
 
This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.
 

Third-party services

Our website contains Google Maps for embedding maps.
These services of the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies, whereby data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website. 
Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and the US-Swiss Privacy Shield.
Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.
 

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
After you have given your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletter, you can revoke this consent at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.
 

Rights of the data subject

Applicable data protection law grants you the right to object to the processing of your data under certain circumstances, in particular that for direct marketing purposes and other legitimate interests in processing.
 
To help you control the processing of your personal data, you also have the following rights in connection with our data processing, depending on the applicable data protection law: 
The right to request information from us as to whether and which of your data we are processing;
the right to have us correct data if it is inaccurate;
the right to request that we delete data;
the right to request that we provide certain personal data in a commonly used electronic format or transfer it to another data controller;
the right to withdraw consent where our processing is based on your consent;
the right to obtain, on request, further information necessary to exercise these rights;
 
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights against us, please contact us in writing or by email; our contact details and Data Protection Officer / Responsible Person can be found above. In order for us to rule out misuse, we need to identify you (e.g. with a copy of your ID card, unless otherwise possible). 
Please note that conditions, exceptions or restrictions apply to these rights under applicable data protection law (e.g. to protect third parties or trade secrets). We will inform you accordingly if necessary.


If you do not agree with our handling of your rights or data protection, please let us know. In particular, if you are in the EEA, UK or Switzerland, you also have the right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority in your country.

Objection to e-mail marketing

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. via spam mails.
 

Google Maps

This website uses the services of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and to enable you to use the map function conveniently. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not wish to have your data associated with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website to meet your needs. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, please visit: www.google.com/privacy/.
 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the Google Analytics data processing will be carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".
The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in shortened form so that they cannot be associated with a specific person. If the data collected about you can be assigned to a person, this is immediately ruled out and the personal data is deleted immediately.
Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. 

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that when you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you must set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.
 

Data transfer abroad

We may also transfer personal data to third parties in connection with our contracts, the website, our services and our legal obligations or otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and the other purposes listed. These may also be located outside Switzerland. Your data may therefore be transferred to the EU or, in exceptional cases, to any country in the world. However, we do not transfer any particularly sensitive data abroad.
 

Data transfer to the USA (United States of America)

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing operations.

Copyrights

The copyrights and all other rights to content, PDF files, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to Signer Titanium AG or to the specifically named rights holders on the imprint page. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any files.
 
Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and possibly to damages.
 

Disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, so that we cannot accept any liability for the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of the information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.
Signer Titanium AG may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without prior notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. Signer Titanium AG, its customers or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages, allegedly caused by the use of this website and, consequently, assume no liability for such damages.
Signer Titanium AG also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third party websites that may be accessed through external links from this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. We therefore expressly distance ourselves from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.
 

Changes

This privacy policy is not part of any contract with you. We may change this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. 
 
All offers are subject to change. If you have any questions about Signer Titanium AG's privacy policy, please contact the responsible person listed above.
 
Signer Titanium AG
Freienbach, 31.08.2023

Signer Titanium AG
Kantonsstrasse 1
CH-8807 Freienbach
Switzerland
Tel. +41 44 716 12 60
Fax +41 44 716 12 61
-ing'fot*@sw-igz9nex(r-b2tiz7tav8nix7umg6.cz9omc
www.signer-titanium.com